Sign inRegister
[0 items] @ AUS$0.00
  • Rugby League
  • Rugby Union
  • Equipment
  • Shop by Product
  • Netball
  • Cricket

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Statement

1.1 Tragus Pty Ltd (OneRugby / OzSportsDirect) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2 Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 OneRugby / OzSportsDirect only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer and trader. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a) have registered or subscribed to our Websites – namely OneRugby / OzSportsDirect

(b) have completed a transaction with us through to our Websites – namely OneRugby / OzSportsDirect  and/or

(c) contact us directly.

2.2 The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

(a) your name;

(b) your contact details including your email, home address and billing address;

(c) your payment details; and

(d) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

2.3 Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

2.4 We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

By using the websites listed and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

(a) your computer's operating system;

(b) your computer's browser type and capabilities;

(c) your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

(d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

(e) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

2.5 We will not identify users or their browsing activities except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms of Sale.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

3.1 We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

3.2 Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

3.3 If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

3.4 We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

3.5 When registering with OneRugby / OzSportsDirect, you consent to OneRugby / OzSportsDirect using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you regular emails. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will always comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

4. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner (shredded) or deleted.

5. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

5.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

5.2 Generally, subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise information requested. 
You may make a request by contacting us by email at info@ozsportsdirect.com.au or in writing to OneRugby / OzSportsDirect, Unit 2, 238 Lion Creek Road, Rockhampton, QLD 4700, Australia.

5.3 We take those steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause 5.2 above.

5.4 To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact us by email or in writing to the contact points provided in clause 5.2 above. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Once you have placed an order you will automatically receive regular news and updates via our OneRugby and OzSportsDirect Newsletters. This is designed to notify you of any new products launches, important changes to our site or special promotions, but remember, you can unsubscribe at any time.

We are not involved in the selling, trading or alternative unauthorized use of personal information. We promise that we will not pass on your personal details to any other organizations.

Any changes to our information collection policies will be posted on this page. By using the OneRugby / OzSportsDirect sites, you are consenting to the collection of information by Tragus Pty Ltd Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy last updated April 2016.

eCommerce Solution by eStarPowered by EstarOnline